skip to content

Faculty of Mathematics

 

Seminars taking place at DPMMS as advertised through www.talks.cam.ac.uk, are listed below.

Separate pages listing these seminars are available from the departmental website.

Please contact help@maths.cam.ac.uk to have your seminar series added to this list.

Wednesday 24 April 2019

Weiwei Wu, University of Georgia
Lagrangian Clean Surgery and Projective Dehn Twists
Series: Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR13  [details]

Friday 26 April 2019

Heather Battey, Imperial College London
Nuisance parameters
Series: Statistics, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR12  [details]

Tuesday 30 April 2019

Ana Caraiani (Imperial)
Title to be confirmed
Series: Number Theory Seminar, Time: 14:30-15:30, Venue: MR13  [details]

Matthew Bland, Institute of Criminology
The Algorithm is Going to Get You: Should We Fear the Rise of Artificial Intelligence in Criminal Justice?

Wednesday 01 May 2019

Kevin Ford (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Prime number models, large gaps, prime k-tuples and the square-root sieve

Emmanuel Opshtein, Strasbourg
Squeezing Lagrangian tori in R^4
Series: Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR13  [details]

Stacey Law
Title to be confirmed
Series: Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar, Time: 16:30-17:30, Venue: MR12  [details]

Thursday 02 May 2019

Stephanie Gerke (Royal Holloway UL)
Successive shortest paths
Series: Combinatorics Seminar, Time: 14:30-15:30, Venue: MR12  [details]

Francisco Martin (Universidad de Granada, Spain)
Title to be confirmed

Wednesday 08 May 2019

Yoav Len, Georgia Institute of Technology
Prym varieties and Brill-Noether theory
Series: Algebraic Geometry Seminar, Time: 14:15-15:15, Venue: CMS MR13  [details]

Andrea Bianchi, Bonn
Splitting of the homology of the punctured mapping class group
Series: Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR13  [details]

Speaker to be confirmed
Statistics Clinic Easter 2019 - I

Roger Plymen (Manchester)
Title to be confirmed
Series: Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar, Time: 16:30-17:30, Venue: MR12  [details]

Friday 10 May 2019

Calum Ashcroft (Cambridge)
Title to be confirmed
Series: Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar, Time: 13:45-14:45, Venue: CMS, MR13  [details]

Milan Vojnovic (LSE)
[Special Statslab Seminar] Scalable methods for machine learning optimisation
Series: Statistics, Time: 14:00-15:00, Venue: MR12  [details]

Julie Josse, École Polytechnique
On the Consistency of Supervised Learning with Missing Values
Series: Statistics, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR12  [details]

Tuesday 14 May 2019

Dr Camille Terfve and Dr Michael Moore, Keltie LLP
Debunking myths – things you thought you knew about patents and why they're not (necessarily) true. Sandwich lunch included
Series: Maths@Work, Time: 12:30-14:00, Venue: MR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences  [details]

Wednesday 15 May 2019

Jérémy Blanc (Basel)
Title to be confirmed
Series: Algebraic Geometry Seminar, Time: 14:15-15:15, Venue: CMS MR13  [details]

Lars Sektnan, UQAM / McGill
Blowing up extremal Poincaré type manifolds
Series: Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR13  [details]

Ioan Stanciu (Oxford)
Affinoid Duflo theorem for primitive ideals with trivial central character
Series: Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar, Time: 16:30-17:30, Venue: MR12  [details]

Thursday 16 May 2019

Allan Lo (University of Birmingham)
Monochromatic tight cycle partition for 3-graphs
Series: Combinatorics Seminar, Time: 14:30-15:30, Venue: MR12  [details]

Friday 17 May 2019

Alexandre Martin (Heriot-Watt)
Title to be confirmed
Series: Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar, Time: 13:45-14:45, Venue: CMS, MR13  [details]

Harry van Zanten, University of Amsterdam
Title to be confirmed
Series: Statistics, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR12  [details]

Tuesday 21 May 2019

Jeffrey Adler (American University)
Title to be confirmed
Series: Number Theory Seminar, Time: 14:30-15:30, Venue: MR13  [details]