skip to content

Faculty of Mathematics

 

Seminars taking place at DPMMS as advertised through www.talks.cam.ac.uk, are listed below.

Separate pages listing these seminars are available from the departmental website.

Please contact help@maths.cam.ac.uk to have your seminar series added to this list.

Tuesday 19 February 2019

Richard Pymar (Birkbeck)
Mixing times of exclusion processes on regular graphs

Ziyang Gao
Application of (mixed) Ax-Schanuel to counting rational points on curves
Series: Number Theory Seminar, Time: 14:30-15:30, Venue: MR13  [details]

Will Boulton, Faraday Predictive (formerly Artesis)
Forecasting failures in industrial rotating equipment Industrial seminar
Series: Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR5  [details]

Wednesday 20 February 2019

Richard Boyle, MM Flowers; Finnian Firth, GSK; Nick Goldman, EMBL-EBI; Cyrus Mostajeran, Engineering; Jake Rigby, BMT; Vasily Suvorov, Silvaco Europe
CMP Seminar on 20th February 2019 - last seminar in this series!
Series: Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars, Time: 13:00-14:15, Venue: CMS MR3  [details]

Dimitris Koukoulopoulos (Université de Montréal)
Is a random polynomial irreducible?

Joaquin Moraga, University of Utah
(e,d)-log canonical singularities
Series: Algebraic Geometry Seminar, Time: 14:15-15:15, Venue: CMS MR13  [details]

Johannes Nordstrom, Bath
New complete metrics with holonomy G_2
Series: Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR13  [details]

Friday 22 February 2019

Motiejus Valiunas (Southampton)
Group actions on quasi-median graphs and acylindrical hyperbolicity
Series: Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar, Time: 13:45-14:45, Venue: CMS, MR13  [details]

Horacio Guerra, Newcastle University
Simple Modular Lie Algebras, Non-graded Hamiltonians, and their Restricted Representations
Series: Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar, Time: 15:00-16:00, Venue: CMS, MR14  [details]

Davy Paindaveine, Université Libre de Bruxelles
High-dimensional sign tests for the direction of a skewed single-spiked distribution
Series: Statistics, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR12  [details]

Sam Shepherd (Oxford)
Cubulating groups
Series: Junior Geometry Seminar, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR13  [details]

Monday 25 February 2019

Dan Petersen (Stockholm University)
Tautological classes with twisted coefficients. I

Roland Donninger, University of Vienna
Title to be confirmed

Oliver Riordan (Oxford)
Title to be confirmed
Series: Pure Maths Colloquium, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR3, CMS  [details]

Daniel Han-Kwan, Ecole Polytechnique & CNRS
Title to be confirmed

Nicole Janz, School of Politics and International Relations, University of Nottingham
Solving the Reproducibility Crisis

Tuesday 26 February 2019

Dan Petersen (Stockholm University)
Tautological classes with twisted coefficients. II

Alex Dunlap (Stanford)
Subsequential limits for Liouville graph distance

Karol Szumiło (University of Leeds)
Title to be confirmed

Mladen Dimitrov (Lille)
Uniform irreducibility of Galois action on the l-primary part of Abelian 3-folds of Picard type
Series: Number Theory Seminar, Time: 14:30-15:30, Venue: MR13  [details]

Masato Kurihara (Keio University)
Selmer groups and some analytic quantities made from L-values for elliptic curves
Series: Number Theory Seminar, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR13  [details]

Wednesday 27 February 2019

Emanuele Macri (Northeastern)
Derived categories of cubic fourfolds and non-commutative K3 surfaces
Series: Algebraic Geometry Seminar, Time: 14:15-15:15, Venue: CMS MR13  [details]

Dan Petersen, Stockholm
Lie, associative and commutative quasi-isomorphism
Series: Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR13  [details]

Speaker to be confirmed
Statistics Clinic Lent 2019 - III