skip to content

Faculty of Mathematics

 

Seminars taking place at DPMMS as advertised through www.talks.cam.ac.uk, are listed below.

Separate pages listing these seminars are available from the departmental website.

Please contact help@maths.cam.ac.uk to have your seminar series added to this list.

Monday 22 January 2018

Pierre Monmarche, Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions
Long-time convergence of degenerated processes

Tuesday 23 January 2018

Speaker to be confirmed
Various speakers

Simon Wadsley (Cambridge)
D-modules on rigid analytic spaces
Series: Number Theory Seminar, Time: 14:30-15:30, Venue: MR13  [details]

Neil Lawrence, Director of Machine Learning, Amazon and Professor of Machine Learning, University of Sheffield
Real World Machine Learning Challenges: Present and Future Industrial Seminar
Series: Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR14  [details]

Igor Wigman (King's College, London)
Variation of the Nazarov-Sodin constant for random plane waves and arithmetic random waves

Wednesday 24 January 2018

Nicolo Sibilla, University of Kent
Log schemes, root stacks and parabolic bundle
Series: Algebraic Geometry Seminar, Time: 14:15-15:15, Venue: CMS MR13  [details]

Tara Brendle, Glasgow
Normal subgroups of mapping class groups
Series: Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR13  [details]

John Murray (Maynooth)
Classifying the irreducible 2-modular modules of alternating groups and their double covers
Series: Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar, Time: 16:30-17:30, Venue: MR12  [details]

Thursday 25 January 2018

Peter Varju (University of Cambridge)
How many irreducible polynomials are there with 0-1 coefficients?
Series: Combinatorics Seminar, Time: 14:30-15:30, Venue: MR12  [details]

Friday 26 January 2018

Thomas Forster (University of Cambridge)
A group-theoretic question arising in Typed set theory
Series: Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar, Time: 14:00-15:00, Venue: CMS, MR13  [details]

Stefano Sannella, University of Birmingham
Local-global conjectures in modular representation theory.
Series: Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar, Time: 15:00-16:00, Venue: CMS, MR14  [details]

Judith Rousseau (Oxford)
Title to be confirmed
Series: Statistics, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR12  [details]

Monday 29 January 2018

Matias Delgadino, Imperial College
Title to be confirmed

Tuesday 30 January 2018

Alhussein Fawzi; UCLA, DeepMind
Title to be confirmed

Kestutis Cesnavicius (Université Paris-Sud)
Purity for the Brauer group
Series: Number Theory Seminar, Time: 14:30-15:30, Venue: MR13  [details]

Theodoros Assiotis (Warwick)
Determinantal structures in (2+1)-dimensional growth and decay models

Wednesday 31 January 2018

Paolo Cascini (Imperial College)
Title to be confirmed
Series: Algebraic Geometry Seminar, Time: 14:15-15:15, Venue: CMS MR13  [details]

Michael Magee, Durham
Integrals over unitary groups, maps on surfaces, and Euler characteristics
Series: Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR13  [details]

Chris Bowman (Kent)
Title to be confirmed
Series: Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar, Time: 16:30-17:30, Venue: MR12  [details]

Speaker to be confirmed
Statistics Clinic Lent 2018 - II

Thursday 01 February 2018

John Haslegrave (University of Warwick)
Hamilton spheres in 3-uniform hypergraphs
Series: Combinatorics Seminar, Time: 14:30-15:30, Venue: MR12  [details]

Friday 02 February 2018

Luca Pol (Sheffield)
tbc
Series: Junior Geometry Seminar, Time: 15:00-16:00, Venue: MR13  [details]

Monday 05 February 2018

Andrew Harder
Title to be confirmed
Series: Algebraic Geometry Seminar, Time: 14:00-15:00, Venue: CMS MR13  [details]

Camille Laurent, Universite Pierre et Marie Curie
Title to be confirmed