skip to content

Faculty of Mathematics

 

Seminars taking place at DPMMS as advertised through www.talks.cam.ac.uk, are listed below.

Separate pages listing these seminars are available from the departmental website.

Please contact help@maths.cam.ac.uk to have your seminar series added to this list.

Monday 23 April 2018

Fabricio Macià, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
Dynamics, dispersion and control of Schrödinger equations

Tuesday 24 April 2018

Mathieu Anel (Université Paris Diderot)
New methods for left exact localizations of topoi

Wednesday 25 April 2018

Speaker to be confirmed
Statistics Clinic Easter 2018 - I

Friday 27 April 2018

Jonathan Weed (MIT)
Title to be confirmed
Series: Statistics, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR12  [details]

Tuesday 01 May 2018

Changlong Yao
Title to be confirmed

Wednesday 02 May 2018

Shunsuke Takagi (Tokyo)
Vanishing theorems on globally F-regular varieties
Series: Algebraic Geometry Seminar, Time: 14:15-15:15, Venue: CMS MR13  [details]

Marcelo De Martino (Oxford)
Title to be confirmed
Series: Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar, Time: 16:30-17:30, Venue: MR12  [details]

Thursday 03 May 2018

Peter Borg (University of Malta)
Cross-intersecting families
Series: Combinatorics Seminar, Time: 14:30-15:30, Venue: MR12  [details]

Matija Bucic (ETH Zurich)
Minimum saturated families of sets
Series: Combinatorics Seminar, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR12  [details]

Rahul Pandharipande (ETH)
Cohomology of the moduli space of curves
Series: Mordell Lectures, Time: 17:00-18:00, Venue: MR2, CMS  [details]

Tuesday 08 May 2018

Devavrat Shah, MIT
Title to be confirmed

Elisabetta Candellero (Warwick)
Title to be confirmed

Jessica Fintzen (Cambridge / IAS / Michigan)
Representations of p-adic groups
Series: Number Theory Seminar, Time: 14:30-15:30, Venue: MR13  [details]

Wednesday 09 May 2018

Grigory Mikhalkin, University of Geneva
Title to be confirmed
Series: Algebraic Geometry Seminar, Time: 14:15-15:15, Venue: CMS MR13  [details]

Speaker to be confirmed
Statistics Clinic Easter 2018 - II

Friday 11 May 2018

Alessio Figalli (ETH)
Regularity of interfaces in phase transitions via obstacle problems

Claudia Kirch (Magdeburg)
Title to be confirmed
Series: Statistics, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR12  [details]

Monday 14 May 2018

Frédéric Hérau, Université de Nantes
Title to be confirmed

Tuesday 15 May 2018

Amir Dembo (Stanford)
Title to be confirmed

Wednesday 16 May 2018

Vyacheslav Shokurov (Johns Hopkins)
Title to be confirmed
Series: Algebraic Geometry Seminar, Time: 14:15-15:15, Venue: CMS MR13  [details]

Bertold Wiest (Université de Rennes 1)
An analogue of the curve complex for Garside groups
Series: Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR13  [details]

Thursday 17 May 2018

James Aaronson (University of Oxford)
Sets of integers with many solutions to a linear equation
Series: Combinatorics Seminar, Time: 14:30-15:30, Venue: MR12  [details]

Friday 18 May 2018

Kolyan Ray (King's College London)
Title to be confirmed
Series: Statistics, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR12  [details]

Monday 21 May 2018

Yann Brenier, CNRS & Ecole Normale Supérieure, Paris
Title to be confirmed