skip to content

Faculty of Mathematics

 

All seminars taking place in the CMS as advertised through www.talks.cam.ac.uk, are listed below. There are also separate pages listing DAMTP seminars and DPMMS seminars. Please contact help@maths.cam.ac.uk to have your seminar series added to this list.

Monday 25 March 2019

Various
Categorical Symplectic Topology Conference
Series: DPMMS Conferences, Time: 09:00-16:30, Venue: CMS MR2  [details]

Various
Number Theory and Dynamics Conference 2019
Series: DPMMS Conferences, Time: 09:00-16:30, Venue: CMS MR2  [details]

Jingwei Hu, Department of Mathematics, Purdue University
Deterministic Solution of the Boltzmann Equation: Fast Spectral Methods for the Boltzmann Collision Operator This is a joint ACA-GAPDE seminar
Series: Applied and Computational Analysis, Time: 14:00-15:00, Venue: MR 14  [details]

Wednesday 27 March 2019

Speaker to be confirmed
Statistics Clinic Lent 2019 - Easter Vacation

Tuesday 09 April 2019

Romain Tessera (Institut de mathématiques de Jussieu)
Title to be confirmed
Series: Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar, Time: 13:45-14:45, Venue: CMS, MR13  [details]

Monday 22 April 2019

Soheil Kouri, HRL Laboratories
TBC
Series: Applied and Computational Analysis, Time: 15:00-16:00, Venue: MR 14  [details]

Friday 26 April 2019

Garrett Goon (University of Cambridge)
Title to be confirmed
Series: DAMTP Friday GR Seminar, Time: 13:00-14:00, Venue: Pavilion B Potter Room (B1.19)  [details]

Speaker to be confirmed
Title to be confirmed

Heather Battey, Imperial College London
Title to be confirmed
Series: Statistics, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR12  [details]

Monday 29 April 2019

Ben Snow (Exeter)
Title to be confirmed

Tuesday 30 April 2019

José Figueroa-O'Farrill (Edinburgh)
Geometry and symmetries of homogeneous kinematical spacetimes.
Series: Mathematical Physics Seminar, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR11  [details]

Matthew Bland, Institute of Criminology
The Algorithm is Going to Get You: Should We Fear the Rise of Artificial Intelligence in Criminal Justice?

Wednesday 01 May 2019

Kevin Ford (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Prime number models, large gaps, prime k-tuples and the square-root sieve

Professor Coralia Cartis
Title to be confirmed
Series: CCIMI Seminars, Time: 14:00-15:00, Venue: CMS, MR14  [details]

Emmanuel Opshtein, Strasbourg
Title to be confirmed
Series: Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR13  [details]

Thursday 02 May 2019

Stephanie Gerke (Royal Holloway UL)
Successive shortest paths
Series: Combinatorics Seminar, Time: 14:30-15:30, Venue: MR12  [details]

Tim Burns (Swansea)
From the deuteron to the beauteron

Friday 03 May 2019

Speaker to be confirmed
Title to be confirmed

Monday 06 May 2019

Paolo Benincasa (Niels Bohr)
Title to be confirmed

Tuesday 07 May 2019

Prof. Steve Lubow (STSI Baltimore)
Title to be confirmed

David Ho (Imperial College London)
TBA
Series: Mathematical Physics Seminar, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR11  [details]

Thursday 09 May 2019

Ralf Kornhuber (Freie Universitaet Berlin)
Numerical homogenisation
Series: Applied and Computational Analysis, Time: 15:00-16:00, Venue: MR 14  [details]

Friday 10 May 2019

Milan Vojnovic (LSE)
Title to be confirmed
Series: Statistics, Time: 14:00-15:00, Venue: MR12  [details]

Speaker to be confirmed
Title to be confirmed