skip to content

Faculty of Mathematics

 

All seminars taking place in the CMS as advertised through www.talks.cam.ac.uk, are listed below. There are also separate pages listing DAMTP seminars and DPMMS seminars. Please contact help@maths.cam.ac.uk to have your seminar series added to this list.

Thursday 16 August 2018

Andrew Lam (Hong Kong)
Cahn-Hilliard inpainting with non-smooth potentials
Series: Applied and Computational Analysis, Time: 15:00-16:00, Venue: MR 14  [details]

Wednesday 29 August 2018

Prof. Martin Spott, HTW Berlin
Collaborative Analytics
Series: CCIMI Seminars, Time: 14:00-15:00, Venue: tbc Centre for Mathematical Sciences  [details]

Wednesday 19 September 2018

Speaker to be confirmed
Statistics Clinic Summer Vacation III

Friday 05 October 2018

Speaker to be confirmed
TBC

Tuesday 09 October 2018

Professor Tony Cai (Wharton, Universitiy of Pennsylvania)
Title to be confirmed
Series: Peter Whittle Colloquium, Time: 17:00-18:00, Venue: TBC  [details]

Wednesday 10 October 2018

Doron Puder, Tel Aviv
Title to be confirmed
Series: Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR13  [details]

Sarah Walters & Sara Benitez Majano, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine
Title to be confirmed

Friday 12 October 2018

Speaker to be confirmed
Title to be confirmed

Wednesday 17 October 2018

Fanny Kassel, IHES
Title to be confirmed
Series: Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR13  [details]

Friday 19 October 2018

Speaker to be confirmed
Title to be confirmed

Wednesday 24 October 2018

Baris Kartal, MIT
Title to be confirmed
Series: Algebraic Geometry Seminar, Time: 14:15-15:15, Venue: CMS MR13  [details]

Nicholas Wilkins, Oxford
The quantum Steenrod square
Series: Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR13  [details]

Thursday 25 October 2018

Mauro Di Nasso (University of Pisa)
Title to be confirmed
Series: Combinatorics Seminar, Time: 14:30-15:30, Venue: MR12  [details]

Friday 26 October 2018

Speaker to be confirmed
Title to be confirmed

Tuesday 30 October 2018

Alexandros Eskenazis (Princeton)
Title to be confirmed

Wednesday 31 October 2018

Thomas Kragh, Uppsala
Algebraic K-theory and exact Lagrangians in cotangent bundles
Series: Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR13  [details]

Friday 02 November 2018

Speaker to be confirmed
Title to be confirmed

Wednesday 07 November 2018

Catharina Stroppel, Bonn
Title to be confirmed
Series: Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR13  [details]

Friday 09 November 2018

Speaker to be confirmed
Title to be confirmed

Wednesday 14 November 2018

Manuel Krannich, Cambridge
Title to be confirmed
Series: Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR13  [details]

Friday 16 November 2018

Speaker to be confirmed
Title to be confirmed

Tuesday 20 November 2018

Fabio Rigat (GSK) & Nicky Best (Imperial College)
Title to be confirmed

Friday 23 November 2018

Speaker to be confirmed
Title to be confirmed

Friday 30 November 2018

Speaker to be confirmed
Title to be confirmed