skip to content

Faculty of Mathematics

 

Seminars taking place at DAMTP as advertised through www.talks.cam.ac.uk, are listed below.

Separate pages listing these seminars are available from the departmental website.

Please contact help@maths.cam.ac.uk to have your seminar series added to this list.

Friday 14 December 2018

Veronika Magdanz (TU Dresden)
Sperm-driven biohybrid microswimmers

Thursday 17 January 2019

Joost Batenburg (CWI, Amsterdam)
Explorative 3D imaging

Lorenzo Magnea (Torino)
Factorisation and Subtraction beyond NLO

Friday 18 January 2019

Helvi Witek (King's College London)
Title to be confirmed
Series: DAMTP Friday GR Seminar, Time: 13:00-14:00, Venue: Pavilion B Potter Room (B1.19)  [details]

Monday 21 January 2019

Pier-Emmanuel Tremblay (Warwick)
Title to be confirmed

Thursday 24 January 2019

Stephen Jones (CERN)
Numerical loop calculations

Monday 28 January 2019

Hassan Firouzjahi
Title to be confirmed

Chris Ormel (API Amsterdam)
Title to be confirmed

Thursday 31 January 2019

Tim Burns (Swansea)
From the deuteron to the beauteron

Friday 08 February 2019

Shahar Hadar (Harvard)
Near-extremal black holes at late times, backreacted
Series: DAMTP Friday GR Seminar, Time: 13:00-14:00, Venue: Pavilion B Potter Room (B1.19)  [details]

Monday 11 February 2019

Jack Humphries (Leiceister)
Title to be confirmed

Friday 15 February 2019

Charalampos Markakis (University of Cambridge)
Title to be confirmed
Series: DAMTP Friday GR Seminar, Time: 13:00-14:00, Venue: Pavilion B Potter Room (B1.19)  [details]

Monday 18 February 2019

Prof. Anvar Shukurov (Newcastle)
Title to be confirmed

Thursday 21 February 2019

Tilman Plehn (Heidelberg)
Higgs-gauge EFT analyses

Friday 22 February 2019

Adam Pound (Southampton)
Title to be confirmed
Series: DAMTP Friday GR Seminar, Time: 13:00-14:00, Venue: Pavilion B Potter Room (B1.19)  [details]

Thursday 28 February 2019

Riccardo Cristoferi, Heriot-Watt University
TBC
Series: Applied and Computational Analysis, Time: 15:00-16:00, Venue: MR 14  [details]

Monday 04 March 2019

Pablo Benítez-Llambay (NBI Copenhagen)
Title to be confirmed

Thursday 07 March 2019

Alvaro Hernandez Cabezudo (KIT)
Neutrino oscillation

Thursday 14 March 2019

Christopher Beem (Oxford)
Title to be confirmed

Thursday 09 May 2019

Ralf Kornhuber (Freie Universitaet Berlin)
Numerical homogenisation
Series: Applied and Computational Analysis, Time: 15:00-16:00, Venue: MR 14  [details]

Monday 14 October 2019

Elchanan Mossel (MIT)
Title to be confirmed
Series: Peter Whittle Lecture, Time: 17:00-18:00, Venue: Centre for Mathematical Sciences MR2  [details]