skip to content

Faculty of Mathematics

 

Seminars taking place at DAMTP as advertised through www.talks.cam.ac.uk, are listed below.

Separate pages listing these seminars are available from the departmental website.

Please contact help@maths.cam.ac.uk to have your seminar series added to this list.

Tuesday 23 April 2019

Soheil Kouri, HRL Laboratories
Generalized Sliced-Wasserstein Distances
Series: Applied and Computational Analysis, Time: 15:00-16:00, Venue: MR 14  [details]

Thursday 25 April 2019

Claudia Cornella (UZH Zurich)
The vector leptoquark solution to B-anomalies: from EFT to UV
Series: HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR3, CMS  [details]

Friday 26 April 2019

Garrett Goon (University of Cambridge)
Title to be confirmed
Series: DAMTP Friday GR Seminar, Time: 13:00-14:00, Venue: Pavilion B Potter Room (B1.19)  [details]

Monday 29 April 2019

Ben Snow (Exeter)
Shock substructure in partially-ionised plasma

Tuesday 30 April 2019

José Figueroa-O'Farrill (Edinburgh)
Geometry and symmetries of homogeneous kinematical spacetimes.
Series: Mathematical Physics Seminar, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR11  [details]

Thursday 02 May 2019

Sarah Croke (University of Glasgow)
title to be confirmed

Tim Burns (Swansea)
From the deuteron to the beauteron
Series: HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR3, CMS  [details]

Monday 06 May 2019

Paolo Benincasa (Niels Bohr)
Title to be confirmed

Tuesday 07 May 2019

Prof. Steve Lubow (STSI Baltimore)
Dynamics of Inclined Disks Around Eccentric Orbit Binaries

David Ho (Imperial College London)
TBA
Series: Mathematical Physics Seminar, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR11  [details]

Thursday 09 May 2019

Ralf Kornhuber (Freie Universitaet Berlin)
Particles in Membranes
Series: Applied and Computational Analysis, Time: 15:00-16:00, Venue: MR 14  [details]

Miguel Escudero (King's College, London)
Baryogenesis and Dark Matter from B Mesons

Friday 10 May 2019

Leong Khim Wong (University of Cambridge)
Title to be confirmed
Series: DAMTP Friday GR Seminar, Time: 13:00-14:00, Venue: Pavilion B Potter Room (B1.19)  [details]

Monday 13 May 2019

Colin Hill (IAS/CCA)
Title to be confirmed

John M. Laming (NRL, Washington DC)
Polarized H-alpha Emission from Supernova Remnant Shock Waves Efficiently Accelerating Cosmic Rays

Tuesday 14 May 2019

Dr Camille Terfve and Dr Michael Moore, Keltie LLP
Debunking myths – things you thought you knew about patents and why they're not (necessarily) true. Sandwich lunch included
Series: Maths@Work, Time: 12:30-14:00, Venue: MR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences  [details]

Friday 17 May 2019

Aram Harrow
Title to be confirmed
Series: CQIF Seminar, Time: 12:00-13:00, Venue: Venue to be confirmed  [details]

David Daverio (University of Cambridge)
Toward General Relativistic Cosmological N-body Simulations
Series: DAMTP Friday GR Seminar, Time: 13:00-14:00, Venue: Pavilion B Potter Room (B1.19)  [details]

Monday 20 May 2019

Guillherm Pimentel (UvA)
Title to be confirmed

Prof. Pascale Garaud (UC Santa Cruz)
Title to be confirmed

Tuesday 21 May 2019

Tim Adamo (Imperial College London)
TBA
Series: Mathematical Physics Seminar, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR11  [details]

Thursday 23 May 2019

Tyler Corbett (NBI Copenhagen)
Title to be confirmed
Series: HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR3, CMS  [details]

Friday 24 May 2019

Kyriakos Destounis (CENTRA-Instituto Superior Tecnico)
Strong Cosmic Censorship in charged black-hole spacetimes
Series: DAMTP Friday GR Seminar, Time: 13:00-14:00, Venue: Pavilion B Potter Room (B1.19)  [details]

Monday 27 May 2019

Eiichiro Komatsu(MPIA)
Title to be confirmed

Wednesday 24 April 2019

Johannes Henn, Max Planck Institute for Physics
Analytic results for two-loop five-particle amplitudes

Wednesday 01 May 2019

Ana Achúcarro, Leiden
Life, the universe and everything . . . with Anne

Wednesday 08 May 2019

Mehrdad Mirbabayi, ICTP
TBC

Wednesday 15 May 2019

Tessa Baker, QMUL
TBC

Wednesday 22 May 2019

Jacob Bourjaily, Niels Bohr Institute
TBC

Wednesday 29 May 2019

Laura Covi, Goettingen
TBC

Wednesday 05 June 2019

Maria Ubiali, DAMTP
TBC

Wednesday 12 June 2019

Aram Harrow, MIT
TBC