skip to content

Faculty of Mathematics

 

Seminars taking place in the CMS as advertised through www.talks.cam.ac.uk, are listed below. There are also separate pages listing DAMTP seminars and DPMMS seminars. Please contact help@maths.cam.ac.uk to have your seminar series added to this list.

Wednesday 22 February 2017

Michael D. Graham (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Theory of margination in blood and other multicomponent suspensions

Mihaela van der Schaar, University of Oxford and Alan Turing Institute
Advancing Medicine through Data Science, Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence
Series: CCIMI Seminars, Time: 14:00-15:00, Venue: MR15 Centre for Mathematical Sciences  [details]

Pierre Pansu (Université Paris-Sud 11 ; Université Paris-Sud 11 )
4. Lp-cohomology NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

Johan Martens (Edinburgh)
Quantum representations and higher-rank Prym varieties.
Series: Algebraic Geometry Seminar, Time: 14:15-15:15, Venue: CMS MR13  [details]

Alexander Ritter, Oxford
The cohomological McKay correspondence via Floer theory
Series: Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR13  [details]

Mo Dick Wong (University of Cambridge)
Unitary ensemble and Riemann-Hilbert problem

Shaun Stevens (UEA)
Modular representations of p-adic groups and the Jacquet—Langlands correspondence
Series: Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar, Time: 16:30-17:30, Venue: MR12  [details]

Thursday 23 February 2017

Ana Khukhro (Neuchâtel)
Geometry of finite quotients of groups Note unusual time, day and venue.

Anastasia Khukhro ()
Geometry of finite quotients of groups. NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

Carl Turner - DAMTP
Non-Abelian Quantum Hall States: Matrix Models and More

Ivan Todorov (Queen's University Belfast)
Herz-Schur multipliers of dynamical systems OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

Paul Skrzypczyk, University of Bristol
Certifying Randomness in quantum theory

Adam Zsolt Wagner (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign)
Families with few k-chains
Series: Combinatorics Seminar, Time: 14:30-15:30, Venue: MR12  [details]

Silvia Gazzola (University of Bath)
Regularisation by Krylov methods
Series: Applied and Computational Analysis, Time: 15:00-16:00, Venue: MR 14, CMS  [details]

Cristina Ana-Maria Anghel (Université Paris 7 - Denis-Diderot)
Towards a homological model for the Colored Jones HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

James Bergeron, NATO
NATO: Hobbes to Trump - Motion and Emotion - Can Mathematicians help?
Series: CMS Colloquia, Time: 17:30-18:30, Venue: CMS, MR2  [details]

Eli Grigsby, Boston College
On Hairdos, Polynomials, and the Shape of the Universe

Friday 24 February 2017

J. Markeviciute
Stirring a black hole
Series: DAMTP Friday GR Seminar, Time: 13:00-14:00, Venue: Pavilion B Potter Room (B1.19)  [details]

Marco Golla (Uppsalala)
Heegaard Floer correction terms, semigroups, and plane cuspidal curves
Series: Junior Geometry Seminar, Time: 15:00-16:00, Venue: MR13  [details]

Matthew Spencer, University of Warwick
Brauer Relations and Mackey Functors
Series: Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar, Time: 15:00-16:00, Venue: CMS, MR15  [details]

| Andreas van Hameren, Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN
Efficient evaluation of tree-level and one-loop amplitudes

Charles Baroud (École polytechnique)
Two stories on Ostwald ripnening in microfluidic devices

Kasia Rejzner (York)
Title to be confirmed
Series: Mathematical Physics Seminar, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR11  [details]

Monday 27 February 2017

David Marsh (KCL)
Axion Cosmology and the Lightest DM Candidate