skip to content

Faculty of Mathematics

 

All seminars taking place in the CMS as advertised through www.talks.cam.ac.uk, are listed below. There are also separate pages listing DAMTP seminars and DPMMS seminars. Please contact help@maths.cam.ac.uk to have your seminar series added to this list.

Wednesday 18 October 2017

Joel Fine, ULB
Hypersymplectic structures on 4-manifolds and the G2 Laplacian flow
Series: Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR13  [details]

Professor Dr. Siddhartha Mishra, Seminar for Applied Mathematics (SAM), D-MATH, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
What are we computing with numerical methods for hyperbolic systems of conservation laws? Refreshments will be available after the Seminar in Central Core at 17.00 hrs

Speaker to be confirmed
Statistics Clinic Michaelmas 2017 - II

Simon Smith (LIncoln)
Infinite primitive permutation groups and embeddings of profinite groups as open maximal subgroups
Series: Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar, Time: 16:30-17:30, Venue: MR12  [details]

Thursday 19 October 2017

Martin Burger, Muenster University
Image Reconstruction in Biomedical Imaging: Motion correction in dynamic imaging Note Room Changed

Martin Burger, Muenster University
Image Reconstruction in Biomedical Imaging: Multimodality imaging Note Time and Room Changed

Louise Anderson (Imperial)
Quantum Phase transitions in 3d Chern-Simons-matter theories

Giacomo Gallino (University of Cambridge)
Self-propulsion of catalytic conical micro-swimmer

António Girão (University of Cambridge)
Long cycles in hamiltonian graphs
Series: Combinatorics Seminar, Time: 14:30-15:30, Venue: MR12  [details]

Friday 20 October 2017

Nathan Johnson-McDaniel
Title to be confirmed
Series: DAMTP Friday GR Seminar, Time: 13:00-14:00, Venue: Pavilion B Potter Room (B1.19)  [details]

Katerina Hristova, University of Warwick
Smooth representations, projective resolutions and cosheaves
Series: Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar, Time: 15:00-16:00, Venue: CMS, MR14  [details]

Jack Smith (UCL)
The Fukaya-Morse algebra of a manifold
Series: Junior Geometry Seminar, Time: 15:00-16:00, Venue: MR13  [details]

Greg Chini (University of New Hampshire)
A self-sustaining process theory consonant with the singular nature of turbulent wall flows

Felix Kahlhoefer (DESY)
Searches for axion-like particles at the intensity frontier

Hanne Kekonnen
Analysis of regularized inversion of data corrupted by white Gaussian noise
Series: Statistics, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR12  [details]

Monday 23 October 2017

Clare Burrage (Nottingham)
Cosmological scalar fields

Ruth Geen (University of Exeter)
Aquaplanet and stationary wave monsoons

James Bryson (Earth Sciences, Cambridge)
Meteorite paleomagnetism: Constraints on the rearrangement of the planets and the formation of the first solids

Benjamin Gammage, Berkeley
Mirror symmetry for affine hypersurfaces
Series: Algebraic Geometry Seminar, Time: 14:15-15:15, Venue: CMS MR11  [details]

Tuesday 24 October 2017

Prof Michael E McIntyre (DAMTP, University of Cambridge)
Wave-Vortex Interactions, Remote Recoil, the Aharanov-Bohm Effect and the Craik-Leibovich Equation

Giulia Frosoni (University of Genoa)
Equilogical spaces and algebras for a double-power monad

Celine Maistret (University of Bristol)
Parity of ranks of abelian surfaces
Series: Number Theory Seminar, Time: 14:30-15:30, Venue: MR13  [details]

Harry Braden (Edinburgh)
On the Construction of Monopoles
Series: Mathematical Physics Seminar, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR11  [details]

Jason Ricci and Yana Afanasyeva, Morgan Stanley
Stochastic control in FX e-Trading Industrial Seminar
Series: Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR5  [details]