skip to content

Faculty of Mathematics

 

Seminars taking place at DPMMS as advertised through www.talks.cam.ac.uk, are listed below.

Separate pages listing these seminars are available from the departmental website.

Please contact help@maths.cam.ac.uk to have your seminar series added to this list.

Tuesday 21 November 2017

Kris Cao (Computer Science / NLP)
Introduction to machine learning for natural language processing

Rebecca Bellovin (Imperial)
Local epsilon-isomorphisms in families
Series: Number Theory Seminar, Time: 14:30-15:30, Venue: MR13  [details]

Wednesday 22 November 2017

Fedor Bogomolov (Courant, NYU)
PGL(2)-invariants of collections of torsion points of elliptic curves
Series: Algebraic Geometry Seminar, Time: 14:15-15:15, Venue: CMS MR13  [details]

Markus Szymik, Trondheim
Homotopical ideas in the theory of knots
Series: Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR13  [details]

Olivier Dudas (Paris)
Reduction of cuspidal characters of finite reductive groups
Series: Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar, Time: 16:30-17:30, Venue: MR12  [details]

Friday 24 November 2017

Matthew Tointon (University of Neuchâtel)
Commuting probability in infinite groups
Series: Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar, Time: 13:45-15:00, Venue: CMS, MR13  [details]

Katerina Hristova, University of Warwick
Smooth representations, projective resolutions and cosheaves
Series: Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar, Time: 15:00-16:00, Venue: CMS, MR14  [details]

Adam Baranowski (DPMMS)
tbc
Series: Junior Geometry Seminar, Time: 15:00-16:00, Venue: MR13  [details]

Xiaohong Chen (Yale)
Optimal Sup-norm Rates and Uniform Inference on Nonlinear Functionals of Nonparametric IV Regression
Series: Statistics, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR12  [details]

Tuesday 28 November 2017

Fergal Cotter (Eng) + TBC
Reading group: Image recognition with convolutional and residual nets

Wushi Goldring (Stockholm University)
Variation under functoriality of geometrically-motivated classes of archimedean representations
Series: Number Theory Seminar, Time: 14:30-15:30, Venue: MR13  [details]

Charis Efthymiou (Frankfurt)
Title to be confirmed

Wednesday 29 November 2017

Hamid Ahmadinezhad (Loughborough)
Title to be confirmed
Series: Algebraic Geometry Seminar, Time: 14:15-15:15, Venue: CMS MR13  [details]

Roger Casals, UCL
Legendrian Surfaces: Fostering the Art of Front Cooking
Series: Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR13  [details]

Niamh Farrell (Kaiserslautern)
The rationality of blocks of quasi-simple finite groups
Series: Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar, Time: 16:30-17:30, Venue: MR12  [details]

Thursday 30 November 2017

Natasha Morrison (University of Cambridge)
Maximising the number of induced cycles
Series: Combinatorics Seminar, Time: 14:30-15:30, Venue: MR12  [details]

Friday 01 December 2017

Nicolas Dupré, University of Cambridge
Title to be confirmed
Series: Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar, Time: 15:00-16:00, Venue: CMS, MR14  [details]

Jordan Williamson (Sheffield)
tbc
Series: Junior Geometry Seminar, Time: 15:00-16:00, Venue: MR13  [details]

Tuesday 05 December 2017

Speaker to be confirmed
Hack: Deep dreaming of a white Christmas

Florian Herzig (University of Toronto)
Title to be confirmed
Series: Number Theory Seminar, Time: 14:30-15:30, Venue: MR13  [details]

Wednesday 06 December 2017

Speaker to be confirmed
Statistics Clinic Christmas Vacation 2017

Friday 19 January 2018

Melissa Lee, Imperial College London
Title to be confirmed
Series: Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar, Time: 15:00-16:00, Venue: CMS, MR14  [details]

Tuesday 23 January 2018

Simon Wadsley (Cambridge)
Title to be confirmed
Series: Number Theory Seminar, Time: 14:30-15:30, Venue: MR13  [details]

Wednesday 24 January 2018

Nicolo Sibilla, University of Kent
Title to be confirmed
Series: Algebraic Geometry Seminar, Time: 14:15-15:15, Venue: CMS MR13  [details]