skip to content

Faculty of Mathematics

 

Seminars taking place at DPMMS as advertised through www.talks.cam.ac.uk, are listed below.

Separate pages listing these seminars are available from the departmental website.

Please contact help@maths.cam.ac.uk to have your seminar series added to this list.

Monday 25 September 2017

Various speakers
MAFRAN : Mathematical Frontiers in the Analysis of Many-particle Systems
Series: DPMMS info aggregator, Time: 09:00-17:00, Venue: CMS, MR13  [details]

Tuesday 26 September 2017

Various speakers
MAFRAN : Mathematical Frontiers in the Analysis of Many-particle Systems
Series: DPMMS info aggregator, Time: 09:00-17:00, Venue: CMS, MR13  [details]

Wednesday 27 September 2017

Various speakers
MAFRAN : Mathematical Frontiers in the Analysis of Many-particle Systems
Series: DPMMS info aggregator, Time: 09:00-14:00, Venue: CMS, MR13  [details]

Francois Golse, Professor of Mathematics, Ecole Polytechnique, France
A Derivation of Models for Aerosol/Spray Flows Refreshments will be available after the Seminar in Central Core at 17.00 hrs

Monday 02 October 2017

Donghyun Lee, Univ. Wisconsin-Madison
Title to be confirmed

Wednesday 04 October 2017

Speaker to be confirmed
Statistics Clinic Michaelmas 2017 - I

Tuesday 10 October 2017

Alessandro Giuliani (Rome 3)
Title to be confirmed

Wednesday 11 October 2017

Yuguang Zhang, Imperial College
Balanced embedding of degenerating Abelian varieties
Series: Algebraic Geometry Seminar, Time: 14:15-15:15, Venue: CMS MR13  [details]

Beatrice Pozzetti, Heidelberg
Ultralimits of maximal representations
Series: Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR13  [details]

Friday 13 October 2017

Renee Hoekzema (Oxford)
tbc
Series: Junior Geometry Seminar, Time: 15:00-16:00, Venue: MR13  [details]

Tuesday 17 October 2017

Laura Capuano (University of Oxford)
Title to be confirmed
Series: Number Theory Seminar, Time: 14:30-15:30, Venue: MR13  [details]

Alessandra Cipriani (Bath)
Approximating conditional distributions

Wednesday 18 October 2017

Joel Fine, ULB
Hypersymplectic structures on 4-manifolds and the G2 Laplacian flow
Series: Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR13  [details]

Speaker to be confirmed
Statistics Clinic Michaelmas 2017 - II

Friday 20 October 2017

Brunella Torricelli (DPMMS)
tbc
Series: Junior Geometry Seminar, Time: 15:00-16:00, Venue: MR13  [details]

Monday 23 October 2017

Benjamin Gammage, Berkeley
Mirror symmetry for affine hypersurfaces
Series: Algebraic Geometry Seminar, Time: 14:15-15:15, Venue: CMS MR11  [details]

Tuesday 24 October 2017

Celine Maistret (University of Bristol)
Title to be confirmed
Series: Number Theory Seminar, Time: 14:30-15:30, Venue: MR13  [details]

Mark Jerrum (Queen Mary, London)
Title to be confirmed

Wednesday 25 October 2017

Nick Sheridan, Cambridge
Title to be confirmed
Series: Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR13  [details]

Friday 27 October 2017

Christian Lund (Cambridge)
tbc
Series: Junior Geometry Seminar, Time: 15:00-16:00, Venue: MR13  [details]

Tuesday 31 October 2017

Yonatan Harpaz (IHES)
Title to be confirmed
Series: Number Theory Seminar, Time: 14:30-15:30, Venue: MR13  [details]

Wednesday 01 November 2017

Ana Rita Pires, Cambridge
Infinite staircases in symplectic embedding capacity functions
Series: Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR13  [details]

Speaker to be confirmed
Statistics Clinic Michaelmas 2017 - III

Tuesday 07 November 2017

Andrea Ferraguti (Cambridge)
Title to be confirmed
Series: Number Theory Seminar, Time: 14:30-15:30, Venue: MR13  [details]