skip to content

Faculty of Mathematics

 

All seminars taking place in the CMS as advertised through www.talks.cam.ac.uk, are listed below. There are also separate pages listing DAMTP seminars and DPMMS seminars. Please contact help@maths.cam.ac.uk to have your seminar series added to this list.

Monday 21 January 2019

Sebastian Garcia-Saenz (IAP)
Sidetracked Inflation

Jan De Rydt - Northumbria University
Coupled ice-ocean interactions for the Amundsen Sea glaciers, Antarctica

Pier-Emmanuel Tremblay (Warwick)
Stellar models for 200,000 white dwarfs observed with the Gaia satellite

Matthias Taeufer, Queen Mary University (London)
Wegner estimate for the random breather model

Sylvia Richardson, MRC Biostatistics Unit @ University of Cambridge
Mapping Health: Why, How, Considering what ...

Tuesday 22 January 2019

Thomas Bloom (Cambridge)
Finding three-term arithmetic progressions in dense sets of integers
Series: Number Theory Seminar, Time: 14:30-15:30, Venue: MR13  [details]

Dominic Wright, Credit Suisse
Recommender systems for bond sales: a practical application of machine learning in finance Industrial seminar
Series: Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR5  [details]

Kai Wen (Surrey)
Optimal collective coordinate in low-energy nuclear reactions
Series: Mathematical Physics Seminar, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR11  [details]

Amanda Turner (Lancaster)
Scaling limits for planar aggregation with subcritical fluctuations

Wednesday 23 January 2019

Daniel Palacin (Freiburg)
On a question of Babai and Sós, a model theoretic approach

Johannes Nicaise, Imperial College
The non-archimedean SYZ fibration
Series: Algebraic Geometry Seminar, Time: 14:15-15:15, Venue: CMS MR13  [details]

Henry Wilton, Cambridge
Surface subgroups of cubulable hyperbolic groups
Series: Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR13  [details]

Jasmin Hörter, KIT
Approximations of curvature functionals

Thursday 24 January 2019

Giuseppe D'Appollonio (Cagliari/INFN)
Title to be confirmed

Alex Chamolly (University of Cambridge)
Deterministic lateral displacement for selective particle trapping

Stephen Jones (CERN)
Numerical Multi-loop Computations: HJ and HH production at the LHC

Friday 25 January 2019

Maciej Dunajski (University of Cambridge)
Conformally isometric embeddings and Hawking temperature
Series: DAMTP Friday GR Seminar, Time: 13:00-14:00, Venue: Pavilion B Potter Room (B1.19)  [details]

John Mackay (Bristol)
Random triangular Burnside groups
Series: Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar, Time: 13:45-14:45, Venue: CMS, MR5  [details]

Matthew Conder, University of Cambridge
Discrete and free two-generated subgroups of SL2
Series: Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar, Time: 15:00-16:00, Venue: CMS, MR14  [details]

Speaker to be confirmed
Title to be confirmed

Alexandros Beskos, University College London
Geometric MCMC for infinite-dimensional Bayesian Inverse Problems
Series: Statistics, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR12  [details]

John Taylor, DAMTP
The fluid dynamics of ocean fronts

Monday 28 January 2019

Hassan Firouzjahi
Title to be confirmed

Chris Ormel (API Amsterdam)
Pebble Accretion and Formation of TRAPPIST 1