skip to content

Faculty of Mathematics

 

All seminars taking place in the CMS as advertised through www.talks.cam.ac.uk, are listed below. There are also separate pages listing DAMTP seminars and DPMMS seminars. Please contact help@maths.cam.ac.uk to have your seminar series added to this list.

Tuesday 23 April 2019

Soheil Kouri, HRL Laboratories
Generalized Sliced-Wasserstein Distances
Series: Applied and Computational Analysis, Time: 15:00-16:00, Venue: MR 14  [details]

Wednesday 24 April 2019

Weiwei Wu, University of Georgia
Lagrangian Clean Surgery and Projective Dehn Twists
Series: Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR13  [details]

Thursday 25 April 2019

Claudia Cornella (UZH Zurich)
The vector leptoquark solution to B-anomalies: from EFT to UV
Series: HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR3, CMS  [details]

Friday 26 April 2019

Garrett Goon (University of Cambridge)
Title to be confirmed
Series: DAMTP Friday GR Seminar, Time: 13:00-14:00, Venue: Pavilion B Potter Room (B1.19)  [details]

Speaker to be confirmed
Title to be confirmed

Heather Battey, Imperial College London
Nuisance parameters
Series: Statistics, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR12  [details]

Monday 29 April 2019

Ben Snow (Exeter)
Shock substructure in partially-ionised plasma

Tuesday 30 April 2019

Ana Caraiani (KCL)
Title to be confirmed
Series: Number Theory Seminar, Time: 14:30-15:30, Venue: MR13  [details]

José Figueroa-O'Farrill (Edinburgh)
Geometry and symmetries of homogeneous kinematical spacetimes.
Series: Mathematical Physics Seminar, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR11  [details]

Matthew Bland, Institute of Criminology
The Algorithm is Going to Get You: Should We Fear the Rise of Artificial Intelligence in Criminal Justice?

Wednesday 01 May 2019

Kevin Ford (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Prime number models, large gaps, prime k-tuples and the square-root sieve

Professor Coralia Cartis
Title to be confirmed
Series: CCIMI Seminars, Time: 14:00-15:00, Venue: CMS, MR14  [details]

Emmanuel Opshtein, Strasbourg
Squeezing Lagrangian tori in R^4
Series: Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR13  [details]

Stacey Law
Title to be confirmed
Series: Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar, Time: 16:30-17:30, Venue: MR12  [details]

Thursday 02 May 2019

Sarah Croke (University of Glasgow)
title to be confirmed

Stephanie Gerke (Royal Holloway UL)
Successive shortest paths
Series: Combinatorics Seminar, Time: 14:30-15:30, Venue: MR12  [details]

Francisco Martin (Universidad de Granada, Spain)
Title to be confirmed

Tim Burns (Swansea)
From the deuteron to the beauteron
Series: HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR3, CMS  [details]

Friday 03 May 2019

Speaker to be confirmed
Title to be confirmed

Monday 06 May 2019

Paolo Benincasa (Niels Bohr)
Title to be confirmed

Tuesday 07 May 2019

Prof. Steve Lubow (STSI Baltimore)
Dynamics of Inclined Disks Around Eccentric Orbit Binaries

David Ho (Imperial College London)
TBA
Series: Mathematical Physics Seminar, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR11  [details]

Wednesday 08 May 2019

Yoav Len, Georgia Institute of Technology
Prym varieties and Brill-Noether theory
Series: Algebraic Geometry Seminar, Time: 14:15-15:15, Venue: CMS MR13  [details]

Andrea Bianchi, Bonn
Splitting of the homology of the punctured mapping class group
Series: Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR13  [details]