skip to content

Faculty of Mathematics

 

All seminars taking place in the CMS as advertised through www.talks.cam.ac.uk, are listed below. There are also separate pages listing DAMTP seminars and DPMMS seminars. Please contact help@maths.cam.ac.uk to have your seminar series added to this list.

Friday 05 October 2018

Gary Horowitz (UCSB)
Title to be confirmed
Series: DAMTP Friday GR Seminar, Time: 13:00-14:00, Venue: Pavilion B Potter Room (B1.19)  [details]

José Ramon Pelaez (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
The extraordinary case of the sigma or f0(500) meson and the lightest scalar mesons

Monday 08 October 2018

Anastasia Fialkov (KICC)
Title to be confirmed

Jay Farihi (UCL)
Ultra Low-Rate Accretion onto Single White Dwarfs via Metal-Dominated Disks of Dust and Gas

Manuel del Pino, University of Bath
Title to be confirmed

Tuesday 09 October 2018

Cong Xue (Cambridge)
Title to be confirmed
Series: Number Theory Seminar, Time: 14:30-15:30, Venue: MR11  [details]

Wednesday 10 October 2018

Dhruv Ranganathan (MIT/Cambridge)
Curves, maps, and singularities in genus one
Series: Algebraic Geometry Seminar, Time: 14:15-15:15, Venue: CMS MR13  [details]

Doron Puder, Tel Aviv
Matrix Integrals, Graphs on Surfaces and Mapping Class Group
Series: Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR13  [details]

Professor Tony Cai (Wharton, Universitiy of Pennsylvania)
Title to be confirmed
Series: Peter Whittle Colloquium, Time: 17:00-18:00, Venue: TBC  [details]

Sarah Walters & Sara Benitez Majano, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine
Why is cancer survival lower in England than in other high income countries?

Thursday 11 October 2018

Imre Bárány (UCL and Rényi Institute)
Theorems of Caratheodory, Helly, and Tverberg without dimension
Series: Combinatorics Seminar, Time: 14:30-15:30, Venue: MR12  [details]

Tony Cai, University of Pennsylvania
Title to be confirmed
Series: Statistics, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR13  [details]

Friday 12 October 2018

Josh Kirklin (University of Cambridge)
Title to be confirmed
Series: DAMTP Friday GR Seminar, Time: 13:00-14:00, Venue: Pavilion B Potter Room (B1.19)  [details]

Ric Wade (Oxford)
Title to be confirmed
Series: Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar, Time: 13:45-14:45, Venue: CMS, MR13  [details]

Andrew Conlan (Vet School)
Title to be confirmed

Emanuele Dolera, Università degli Studi di Pavia
Uniform rates of Glivenko-Cantelli convergence and their use in Bayesian inference
Series: Statistics, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR12  [details]

Joseph Davighi (DAMTP)
Title to be confirmed

Monday 15 October 2018

Nick Kaiser (Paris)
Title to be confirmed

Kassandra Anderson (Cornell)
Title to be confirmed

Tuesday 16 October 2018

Hongjie Yu (IMJ-PRG)
l-adic local systems over a curve
Series: Number Theory Seminar, Time: 14:30-15:30, Venue: MR11  [details]

Wednesday 17 October 2018

Fanny Kassel, IHES
Title to be confirmed
Series: Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR13  [details]

Friday 19 October 2018

Felicity Eperon (University of Cambridge)
Title to be confirmed
Series: DAMTP Friday GR Seminar, Time: 13:00-14:00, Venue: Pavilion B Potter Room (B1.19)  [details]

Stephen Kissler (DAMTP)
BBC Pandemic, Haslemere Edition: Evaluating epidemic dynamics using fine-scale interpersonal distance data from mobile phones

Johannes Schmidt-Hieber, University of Leiden
Title to be confirmed
Series: Statistics, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR12  [details]