skip to content

Faculty of Mathematics

 

Seminars taking place at DPMMS as advertised through www.talks.cam.ac.uk, are listed below.

Separate pages listing these seminars are available from the departmental website.

Please contact help@maths.cam.ac.uk to have your seminar series added to this list.

Thursday 18 October 2018

Nathalie Wahl (University of Copenhagen)
Many Groups at Once!
Series: Emmy Noether Society talk, Time: 19:00-20:00, Venue: Mill Lane, Lecture Room 5  [details]

Friday 19 October 2018

Rodolphe Richard (Cambridge)
Geometric results on linear actions of reductive Lie groups for applications to homogeneous dynamics
Series: Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar, Time: 13:45-14:45, Venue: CMS, MR13  [details]

Joshua Jackson (Oxford)
Geometric Invariant Theory and Moduli Problems
Series: Junior Geometry Seminar, Time: 15:00-16:00, Venue: MR13  [details]

Johannes Schmidt-Hieber, University of Leiden
Nonparametric Bayes for support boundary recovery
Series: Statistics, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR12  [details]

Tuesday 23 October 2018

Anna Ben-Hamou (Paris)
Mixing time for the non-babktracking random walk on random graphs with communities

Maaike Zwart (University of Oxford)
No-Go Theorems for Distributive Laws

Holly Krieger (Cambridge)
Common torsion points and a uniform Manin-Mumford bound for a family of genus 2 curves
Series: Number Theory Seminar, Time: 14:30-15:30, Venue: MR13  [details]

Wednesday 24 October 2018

Baris Kartal, MIT
Distinguishing algebraic models for the open symplectic mapping tori
Series: Algebraic Geometry Seminar, Time: 14:15-15:15, Venue: CMS MR13  [details]

Nicholas Wilkins, Oxford
The quantum Steenrod square
Series: Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR13  [details]

Susan Sierra (Edinburgh)
Title to be confirmed
Series: Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar, Time: 16:30-17:30, Venue: MR12  [details]

Thursday 25 October 2018

Mauro Di Nasso (University of Pisa)
Title to be confirmed
Series: Combinatorics Seminar, Time: 14:30-15:30, Venue: MR12  [details]

Ivan Todorov (Sofia, Bulgaria)
Making Sense of the Standard Model: an Exceptional Quantum Algebra Note -- on THURSDAY

Friday 26 October 2018

Speaker to be confirmed
No seminar (GGSE in UCL)
Series: Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar, Time: 13:45-14:45, Venue: CMS, MR13  [details]

Esme te Winkel (Warwick)
The pants graph
Series: Junior Geometry Seminar, Time: 15:00-16:00, Venue: MR13  [details]

Robert Chamberlain, University of Warwick
Title to be confirmed
Series: Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar, Time: 15:00-16:00, Venue: CMS, MR14  [details]

Jeffrey Morris, MD Anderson Cancer Center
Bayesian regression models for complex spatially or serially correlated functional data
Series: Statistics, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR12  [details]

Tuesday 30 October 2018

Alexandros Eskenazis (Princeton)
Title to be confirmed

Anthony Bordg (University of Cambridge)
Title to be confirmed

Xavier Caruso (CNRS)
Title to be confirmed
Series: Number Theory Seminar, Time: 14:30-15:30, Venue: MR13  [details]

Marco Cariglia (U. Fed. Ouro Preto, Brazil)
Newton-Cartan Gravity with Unconstrained Torsion: a Galilean General Theory of Gravity

Wednesday 31 October 2018

Enrica Floris, Université de Poitiers
Title to be confirmed
Series: Algebraic Geometry Seminar, Time: 14:15-15:15, Venue: CMS MR13  [details]

Thomas Kragh, Uppsala
Algebraic K-theory and exact Lagrangians in cotangent bundles
Series: Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR13  [details]

Stuart Martin
Partition algebras and Deligne's category Rep(S_t)
Series: Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar, Time: 16:30-17:30, Venue: MR12  [details]

Speaker to be confirmed
Statistics Clinic Michaelmas 2018 - II