skip to content

Faculty of Mathematics

 

Seminars taking place at DAMTP as advertised through www.talks.cam.ac.uk, are listed below.

Separate pages listing these seminars are available from the departmental website.

Please contact help@maths.cam.ac.uk to have your seminar series added to this list.

Wednesday 27 September 2017

Francois Golse, Professor of Mathematics, Ecole Polytechnique, France
A Derivation of Models for Aerosol/Spray Flows Refreshments will be available after the Seminar in Central Core at 17.00 hrs

Thursday 28 September 2017

Paolo Ghinassi, Institut für Physik der Atmosphäre, Universität Mainz
Identifying Rossby wave packets using local finite amplitude wave activity

Thursday 05 October 2017

Miguel Paulos (CNRS)
Title to be confirmed

Philipp Grohs (University of Vienna)
Stable Gabor Phase Retrieval and Spectral Clustering
Series: Applied and Computational Analysis, Time: 15:00-16:00, Venue: MR 14, CMS  [details]

Friday 06 October 2017

Eleni Vryonidou (CERN)
Precision in EFT studies for top quark and Higgs physics

Monday 09 October 2017

Francesca Day (DAMTP)
Title to be confirmed

Ryan Miranda (IAS, Princeton)
Title to be confirmed

Tuesday 10 October 2017

Adam Jermyn (IoA, University of Cambridge)
Title to be confirmed

Joan Camps (UCL)
Exact Gravitational Wave Signatures from Colliding Extreme Black Holes
Series: Mathematical Physics Seminar, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR11  [details]

Thursday 12 October 2017

Marika Taylor (Southampton)
Title to be confirmed

Henry Wilton (University of Cambridge)
Undecidability in geometry and topology
Series: Applied and Computational Analysis, Time: 15:00-16:00, Venue: MR 14, CMS  [details]

Friday 13 October 2017

Vera Guelpers (University of Southampton)
Title to be confirmed

Monday 16 October 2017

Ilya Nemenman (Emory University)
Playing Newton: Learning equations of motion from data

Philippe Brax (Saclay)
Title to be confirmed

Tuesday 17 October 2017

Andrea Fontanella (Surrey)
Towards bulk extension of near-horizon geometries
Series: Mathematical Physics Seminar, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR11  [details]

Thursday 19 October 2017

Louise Anderson (Imperial)
Title to be confirmed

Monday 23 October 2017

Clare Burrage (Nottingham)
Title to be confirmed

Tuesday 24 October 2017

Harry Braden (Edinburgh)
TBA
Series: Mathematical Physics Seminar, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR11  [details]

Thursday 26 October 2017

Siddharth Parameswaran (Oxford)
Title to be confirmed

Monday 30 October 2017

Ermis Mitsou (University of Zurich)
Title to be confirmed

Guy Davies (University of Birmingham)
Title to be confirmed

Tuesday 31 October 2017

Jing Ping Wang (Kent)
Number theory and classification of integrable systems
Series: Mathematical Physics Seminar, Time: 16:00-17:00, Venue: MR11  [details]

Monday 06 November 2017

David Bacon (Portsmouth)
Title to be confirmed

Jozef Dudek (Jefferson Lab and College of William & Mary)
Title to be confirmed

Wednesday 04 October 2017

Andreas Ringwald, DESY
Title to be confirmed

Wednesday 11 October 2017

Carlo Rovelli, Marseille, CPT
Title to be confirmed

Wednesday 18 October 2017

Jorge Santos, DAMTP, University of Cambridge
Title to be confirmed

Wednesday 25 October 2017

Elias Kiritsis, APC Paris and University of Crete
Title to be confirmed

Wednesday 01 November 2017

Ulrik Egede, Imperial College, London
Title to be confirmed

Wednesday 08 November 2017

Paul Sutcliffe, University of Durham
Title to be confirmed

Wednesday 15 November 2017

Slava Rychkov, CERN
Title to be confirmed

Wednesday 22 November 2017

Hiranya Peiris, University College London and Stockholm University
Title to be confirmed

Wednesday 29 November 2017

Samanya Nissanke, Radboud University
Title to be confirmed